Shree Cement Reports 15% Profit Decline in Q2 FY27
Shree Cement posted a net profit of Rs 263.46 crore in the second quarter of FY27, a decline of 15% compared to the year-ago period, as reported by ET Realty on 23 October 2026. No further financial breakdown — including revenue, EBITDA or volume figures — was available from the source at the time of publication.
The result adds to a mixed picture emerging from India's cement sector this quarter. India Cements posted a profit of Rs 38.82 crore in Q2 FY27, while India Cements also reported a 34.3% rise in EBITDA to Rs 148 crore for the same period.
Key Reported Figures
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Shree Cement |
| Period | Q2 FY27 (July–September 2026) |
| Net Profit | Rs 263.46 crore |
| Year-on-Year Change | –15% |
| Source | ET Realty, reported 23 October 2026 |
Capital Investment Pipeline Remains Active Across the Sector
Despite the profit pressure at Shree Cement, capital investment activity across India's broader cement and asbestos project pipeline remains substantial. Projects India tracks 1,045 live projects in this sub-sector, with 13 new projects added in the last 90 days alone.
Among the most significant recently tracked projects are a Rs 11,000 crore cement plant by JK Lakshmi Cement at Umrangso, Assam, currently under approvals, and a Rs 2,597 crore cement plant by My Home Industries at Palnadu, Andhra Pradesh, also under approvals. UltraTech Cement is pursuing a Rs 826 crore grinding unit at Banka, Bihar, while JK Lakshmi Cement has a separate Rs 389 crore grinding unit under approvals at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. Ambuja Cements has a Rs 1,000 crore grinding unit at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, currently on hold.
Where Investment Is Concentrated
The geographic spread of tracked projects points to clear hotspots for suppliers and contractors. Andhra Pradesh leads with 144 tracked projects, followed by Rajasthan with 113, Madhya Pradesh with 103, Karnataka with 81, Gujarat with 73 and Uttar Pradesh with 62.
Of the 1,045 tracked projects, 451 are currently under approvals — the largest single stage cohort — indicating a substantial volume of work that could move to procurement and construction in the near to medium term. A further 138 projects are already in the construction-started stage, representing active on-site opportunity. Eighty-two projects are on hold, and 78 remain at the planning stage.
Recent Projects Entering the Pipeline
- JK Lakshmi Cement — Rs 11,000 crore cement plant, Umrangso, Assam (Under Approvals)
- My Home Industries — Rs 2,597 crore cement plant, Palnadu, Andhra Pradesh (Under Approvals)
- UltraTech Cement — Rs 826 crore grinding unit, Banka, Bihar (Under Approvals)
- JK Lakshmi Cement — Rs 389 crore grinding unit, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh (Under Approvals)
- Feegrade & Company — Rs 531 crore limestone and clinker plant, West Singhbhum, Jharkhand (Hold)
- Ambuja Cements — Rs 1,000 crore grinding unit, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh (Hold)
- Tungabhadra Ethanol — Rs 57 crore cement plant, Koppal, Karnataka (Construction Started)
- Khyber Industries — Rs 57 crore grinding plant expansion, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir (Hold)
What this means for suppliers and contractors
Shree Cement's profit decline may signal near-term caution on discretionary spending at that company, though no project deferrals or budget revisions have been reported. The broader pipeline tracked by Projects India suggests the sector overall continues to attract fresh capital commitments.
With 451 projects under approvals, the volume of work moving toward tendering and procurement is considerable. Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh together account for 360 tracked projects and represent the most active geographies for early engagement. Suppliers of grinding equipment, refractory materials, bulk handling systems and civil contractors should note the concentration of large-scale projects — particularly in Andhra Pradesh and Assam — that are approaching the approvals-cleared stage.
The absence of open tenders in the Industrial Projects sector at present underlines the importance of tracking projects at the approvals and planning stages before formal procurement begins. The full Industrial Projects sector overview and the complete list of cement pipeline projects are available on Projects India.
Frequently asked questions
What was Shree Cement's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Shree Cement reported a net profit of Rs 263.46 crore in Q2 FY27, a decline of 15% compared to the same quarter of the previous year, according to ET Realty on 23 October 2026. No further financial details were available from the source.
How many cement projects are currently tracked in India?
Projects India tracks 1,045 live projects in the cement and asbestos sub-sector across India, with 13 added in the last 90 days. Of these, 451 are under approvals and 138 are in the construction-started stage.
Which states have the most cement projects in India?
Andhra Pradesh leads with 144 tracked cement projects, followed by Rajasthan with 113, Madhya Pradesh with 103, Karnataka with 81, Gujarat with 73 and Uttar Pradesh with 62, based on Projects India data.
What large cement projects are currently under approvals in India?
Notable projects under approvals include JK Lakshmi Cement's Rs 11,000 crore plant in Assam, My Home Industries' Rs 2,597 crore plant in Andhra Pradesh, UltraTech Cement's Rs 826 crore unit in Bihar and JK Lakshmi Cement's Rs 389 crore unit in Uttar Pradesh.


