info@projectsinindia.com
Thane, Maharashtra Get Free Demo →
InsightsData report
Data report · Drugs & Pharmaceuticals · Maharashtra

Upcoming Pharma Projects in Maharashtra: Key Leads

Projects India tracks 137 upcoming pharmaceutical projects in Maharashtra with a combined recorded cost of around Rs 9,617 crore. This data report lists the largest plant leads by promoter, location and EPC stage.

NS
Nitisha ShindeResearch Desk, Projects India

8 min read · 1,547 words
Upcoming Pharma Projects in Maharashtra: Key Leads

Projects India currently tracks 137 upcoming pharmaceutical projects in Maharashtra — of which 102 are verified — spanning API manufacturing, bulk drug units, biotech facilities and formulation plants. Three projects were added to our database in the last 90 days alone. Where project costs are recorded, the combined value stands at approximately Rs 9,617 crore, making Maharashtra one of the most active states in India for pharmaceutical capital investment.

Maharashtra pharma pipeline at a glance

MetricFigure
Upcoming projects tracked137
Verified projects102
Added in last 90 days3
Combined recorded project cost~Rs 9,617 crore
Projects under construction34
Projects under approvals58
Approvals received (ready to build)8
Most active citySolapur (23 projects)
Largest single promoter pipeline (by project count)Inventys Research Company Private Limited (4 projects)

Largest upcoming pharma projects in Maharashtra

The table below lists the fifteen largest projects by recorded cost in our Drugs & Pharmaceuticals project database for Maharashtra. Costs are as recorded at the time of tracking and may not reflect subsequent revisions.

ProjectPromoterLocationCost (Rs crore)Stage
Vaccines Project, HadapsarSerum Institute of India LimitedPune1,000Construction Started
API Manufacturing Unit, Hingni, WardhaIpca Laboratories LimitedWardha553Under Approvals
API Project, MoholAlivus Life Science LimitedSolapur550Construction Started
API Mfg Unit, MoholGlenmark Life Sciences LimitedSolapur550Under Approvals
Pharmaceuticals Project, MIDC AmbadGlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals LimitedNashik500Construction Started
Bulk Drugs Mfg Unit, Nandgaonpeth Industrial AreaHarman Finochem Private LimitedAmravati464Construction Started
Bulk Intermediates ProjectInventys Research Company Private LimitedNagpur326Under Approvals
API Intermediates Mfg Unit, Turbhe (Expansion)Hemmo Pharmaceuticals Private LimitedThane225Under Approvals
Biotech Products Project, ManjariSerum Institute of India LimitedPune215Construction Started
API Mfg Unit, AurangabadWarren Remedies Private LimitedAurangabad210Under Approvals
Bulk Drugs Mfg Unit, Pawane (Expansion)Hemmo Pharmaceuticals Private LimitedThane163Under Approvals
API Mfg Unit, KurkumbhCipla LimitedPune161Construction Started
API Mfg Unit, Savanstar VillageSahakar Maharshi Shankarrao Kolhe SSK LimitedAhmednagar159Approvals Received
API & API Intermediates Plant, Palghar (Expansion)Aarti Pharmalabs LimitedPalghar154Under Approvals
Allopathic Tablets Mfg Unit, MoholGlenmark Life Sciences LimitedSolapur150Construction Started

Several patterns stand out. Solapur is seeing significant API cluster activity, with both Alivus Life Science and Glenmark Life Sciences each committing Rs 550 crore to separate API units in Mohol — and Glenmark running a concurrent Rs 150 crore formulation line at the same site. Serum Institute of India's combined pipeline in Pune alone exceeds Rs 1,430 crore across vaccines and biotech products. Hemmo Pharmaceuticals is expanding on two Thane sites simultaneously for a combined recorded outlay of Rs 388 crore, part of a broader three-project portfolio totalling about Rs 450 crore.

Where upcoming pharma projects in Maharashtra are concentrated

Geographic spread matters for suppliers planning territory coverage, as the chart below shows.

Upcoming projects by city — Drugs & Pharmaceuticals in Maharashtra
Upcoming projects by city — Drugs & Pharmaceuticals in Maharashtra — Solapur: 23; Thane: 18; Pune: 15; Nagpur: 10; Raigad: 9; Nashik: 8; Palghar: 8; Ahmednagar: 7; Raigarh: 6; Aurangabad: 6Solapur23Thane18Pune15Nagpur10Raigad9Nashik8Palghar8Ahmednagar7Raigarh6Aurangabad6
Source: Projects India database, October 2026

Solapur leads with 23 projects, driven largely by MIDC-notified pharmaceutical zones in Mohol and surrounding talukas. Thane follows with 18 projects — reflecting the density of established chemical and pharma MIDC estates at Turbhe, Pawane and Tarapur. Pune accounts for 15 projects, anchored by Serum Institute's multi-facility campus and Cipla's Kurkumbh plant. Nagpur (10 projects) and Raigad (9) are emerging corridors, with Nagpur benefiting from its proximity to central India's bulk chemical feedstock supply. Nashik (8 projects) hosts the GSK Pharmaceuticals Rs 500 crore facility at MIDC Ambad, which is already under construction. Palghar (8 projects) has seen both Aarti Pharmalabs and newer entrants filing for approvals or breaking ground at Tarapur MIDC. For field sales teams, Solapur–Pune–Thane forms the primary triangle of active pharma construction, while Nagpur and Nashik represent secondary belts worth covering systematically.

Project stage distribution and what it signals

Understanding where each project sits in its lifecycle tells suppliers and EPC firms how urgent and how certain an opportunity is. The chart below shows the full stage breakdown for all tracked projects in this scope.

Projects by stage — Drugs & Pharmaceuticals in Maharashtra
Projects by stage — Drugs & Pharmaceuticals in Maharashtra — Under Approvals: 58; Construction Started: 34; Completed: 24; Planning: 18; Hold: 12; Cancelled: 8; Approvals Received: 8; Nearly Completion: 7Under Approvals58Construction Started34Completed24Planning18Hold12Cancelled8Approvals Received8Nearly Completion7
Source: Projects India database, October 2026

The single largest cohort — 58 projects — is Under Approvals, meaning environmental clearances, factory plan sanctions or MIDC allotment processes are in progress. These are early-stage but confirmed-intent projects: the promoter has committed enough to apply. Another 34 projects have Construction Started, making them active buyers of civil works, equipment, instrumentation and utilities right now. Eight projects have Approvals Received and are on the cusp of awarding construction contracts. The 18 projects in Planning are at a stage where promoters are still scoping layout, technology and funding — useful for early relationship-building but not yet procurement-active. Twelve projects are on Hold, which typically reflects financing or regulatory delays; these warrant monitoring rather than active pursuit.

Recently added pharma project leads

Three new pharmaceutical projects were added to our database in the 90 days prior to this report — compared with one in the 90 days before that — pointing to a modest but steady increase in new project activity being logged.

For suppliers of reactor vessels, HVAC systems, cleanroom fitouts and process instrumentation, the Besi Drugs and Aadi Rishabh projects signal active procurement needs now, even at smaller scale. The Aarti Pharmalabs expansion, at Rs 154 crore, will move to procurement once approvals clear.

Most active promoters across the Maharashtra pharma pipeline

Knowing which promoters are running multiple projects simultaneously helps suppliers prioritise account relationships, as the chart below shows.

Most active promoters — Drugs & Pharmaceuticals in Maharashtra (projects)
Most active promoters — Drugs & Pharmaceuticals in Maharashtra (projects) — Inventys Research Company Private Limited: 4; Serum Institute of India Limited: 3; Hemmo Pharmaceuticals Private Limited: 3; Sri Krishna Pharmaceuticals Limited (SKPL): 3; Sairam Industries: 3; Besi Drugs Private Limited: 3; GlaxoSmithkline Pharmaceuticals Limited: 2; Glenmark Life Sciences Limited: 2; Jsons Laboratories: 2; Vamsi Labs Limited: 2Inventys Research Company Private…4Serum Institute of India Limited3Hemmo Pharmaceuticals Private Lim…3Sri Krishna Pharmaceuticals Limit…3Sairam Industries3Besi Drugs Private Limited3GlaxoSmithkline Pharmaceuticals L…2Glenmark Life Sciences Limited2Jsons Laboratories2Vamsi Labs Limited2
Source: Projects India database, October 2026

Inventys Research Company Private Limited has four tracked projects in Nagpur with a combined cost of about Rs 1,088 crore, making it the highest project-count promoter in our Maharashtra pharma records. Serum Institute of India Limited has the largest recorded investment at approximately Rs 1,430 crore across three projects — all in Pune. GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited carries a combined recorded cost of approximately Rs 1,000 crore across two projects. Glenmark Life Sciences Limited is running two projects at Solapur totalling Rs 700 crore. Hemmo Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has three projects totalling about Rs 450 crore, all in Thane. For pharma EPC contractors and equipment vendors, these multi-project promoters represent accounts where a single relationship can yield repeated work across a portfolio of sites.

What this means for suppliers and contractors

The 34 projects currently under construction are the most immediately actionable. Civil contractors, structural steel fabricators, cleanroom builders and process equipment suppliers — reactors, distillation columns, centrifuges, granulators, tablet presses, HVAC and purified water systems — are all being procured at this stage. Projects like Serum Institute's Hadapsar vaccines unit (Rs 1,000 crore), Alivus Life Science's Solapur API plant (Rs 550 crore) and Harman Finochem's Amravati bulk drug unit (Rs 464 crore) are live construction sites where procurement decisions are actively being made.

The 58 Under Approvals projects represent the early-engagement window. At this stage, promoters are finalising technology partners, pre-qualifying vendors and sometimes awarding FEED (Front-End Engineering Design) contracts. Suppliers who introduce themselves now — especially to large projects like Ipca Laboratories (Wardha, Rs 553 crore), Glenmark Life Sciences API unit (Solapur, Rs 550 crore) and Inventys Research (Nagpur, Rs 326 crore) — are better positioned to make approved vendor lists before formal tendering begins.

The 8 projects with Approvals Received sit in a brief window between regulatory clearance and construction start — often the period when main EPC contracts and key equipment orders are awarded. The Sahakar Maharshi Shankarrao Kolhe SSK project in Ahmednagar (Rs 159 crore) falls here and warrants close monitoring for imminent tenders. Readers can explore live government tenders on Projects India for public procurement in this sector alongside privately awarded contracts tracked in the project database.

Consulting firms — process design engineers, validation specialists, regulatory affairs consultants, QA/QC firms — are typically engaged early, often before construction approval. The Under Approvals and Planning cohorts are where those relationships begin.

How to track these projects

News releases and industry association lists capture only a fraction of what is actually being built or planned. Projects India's Drugs & Pharmaceuticals project tracker for Maharashtra maintains structured records on 137 upcoming projects in this scope, each with promoter contact details, stage updates, cost data and location specifics updated as projects progress. Subscribers can filter by city, stage, investment size or project type to build a shortlist relevant to their territory and product category. The broader national pharma project database covers the full India pipeline, including comparable clusters in Gujarat and Hyderabad and Telangana. A free sample project report is available for teams evaluating whether the platform fits their BD workflow. For companies looking to identify counterparties — subcontractors, vendors or channel partners — the VendorConnect directory lists verified contractors and suppliers active in the pharmaceutical construction space.

Frequently asked questions

How many upcoming pharma projects are there in Maharashtra?

Projects India tracks 137 upcoming pharmaceutical projects in Maharashtra as of its latest records, of which 102 are verified. The combined recorded project cost across those with cost data is approximately Rs 9,617 crore. Projects span API, bulk drug, biotech and formulation categories.

Which city in Maharashtra has the most new pharma projects?

Solapur leads with 23 pharmaceutical projects tracked, followed by Thane with 18 and Pune with 15. Nagpur and Raigad are secondary hubs with 10 and 9 projects respectively. Solapur's count is largely driven by API cluster development in the Mohol area of MIDC-notified zones.

What are the largest new pharma projects in Maharashtra?

The largest by recorded cost include Serum Institute of India's vaccines project in Pune (Rs 1,000 crore), Ipca Laboratories' API unit in Wardha (Rs 553 crore), and parallel Rs 550 crore API projects by Alivus Life Science and Glenmark Life Sciences in Solapur. GSK's Nashik facility is also Rs 500 crore and already under construction.

What is Guddodgi Pharmaceutical and is it in the Maharashtra pharma database?

Guddodgi Pharmaceutical Distributors is a registered pharma distribution entity. For details on its profile and any associated project or procurement activity, the Projects India supplier and company directory is the appropriate reference point for structured business information.

Which pharma projects in Maharashtra are currently under construction?

Projects India records 34 pharmaceutical projects in Maharashtra at the Construction Started stage. Notable active sites include Serum Institute's Hadapsar vaccines plant (Rs 1,000 crore, Pune), Alivus Life Science's API plant in Solapur (Rs 550 crore), Harman Finochem's bulk drug unit in Amravati (Rs 464 crore) and Cipla's API unit at Kurkumbh, Pune (Rs 161 crore, expected December 2026).

Which companies have the most pharma projects planned in Maharashtra?

Inventys Research Company Private Limited has the highest project count at four, with a combined recorded cost of about Rs 1,088 crore, all in Nagpur. Serum Institute of India has three projects worth about Rs 1,430 crore in Pune. Hemmo Pharmaceuticals has three projects totalling about Rs 450 crore in Thane.

Get the full list of 170 Drugs & Pharmaceuticals projects in Maharashtra

  • Project name, promoter, cost, stage and location
  • Verified decision-maker contacts
  • Updated daily — plus live tenders
Or ask on WhatsApp Browse Drugs & Pharmaceuticals projects in Maharashtra →
NS
About the authorNitisha Shinde · Research Desk, Projects India

Nitisha Shinde leads the research desk at Projects India, which tracks upcoming private and government projects, tenders and awarded contracts across 51 sectors in India.

This article was drafted with AI assistance from Projects India's own project and tender records, then reviewed and approved by our research desk before publication.

More from Insights

Upcoming Pharma Projects in Hyderabad & Telangana
Upcoming Pharma Projects in Hyderabad & Telangana
Upcoming Pharma Projects in Gujarat: Key Plant Leads
Upcoming Pharma Projects in Gujarat: Key Plant Leads
Upcoming Pharma Projects in India: Leads & EPC Opportunities
Upcoming Pharma Projects in India: Leads & EPC Opportunities