info@projectsinindia.com
Thane, Maharashtra Get Free Demo →
InsightsBuyer guide
Buyer guide · Automobile Ancillaries

List of Auto Component Companies in India: 2026 Directory

Projects India tracks 282 upcoming automobile ancillary projects across India, worth a combined Rs 1.54 lakh crore. This directory identifies the most active manufacturers, their expansion locations, and what that means for B2B suppliers and contractors.

NS
Nitisha ShindeResearch Desk, Projects India

8 min read · 1,598 words
List of Auto Component Companies in India: 2026 Directory

Projects India currently tracks 282 upcoming automobile ancillary and auto component projects across India, with a combined recorded project cost of approximately Rs 1.54 lakh crore. The promoters behind these projects range from large listed manufacturers and global Tier-1 suppliers to mid-sized casting and wheel-making firms — all actively investing in new capacity, expansions, or technology upgrades that create procurement and contracting opportunities for B2B sales teams.

Most Active Auto Component and Auto Ancillary Companies in India

The table below lists the promoters with the highest number of active projects in our database. These are the companies your sales team should prioritise, because multiple project records indicate sustained capital expenditure rather than a one-off investment. As the chart below shows, a handful of promoters account for a disproportionate share of tracked project activity.

Most active promoters — Automobile Ancillaries in India (projects)
Most active promoters — Automobile Ancillaries in India (projects) — Brakes India Private Limited: 6; Endurance Technologies Limited: 5; Kasei Minda Mould Private Limited: 3; Klassic Wheels Limited: 3; Rico Auto Industries Limited: 3; Synergies Castings Limited: 2; Honda Cars India Limited: 2; Wanfeng Aluminum Wheel India Private Limited: 2; Asahi India Glass Limited: 2; Force MTU Power Systems Private Limited: 2Brakes India Private Limited6Endurance Technologies Limited5Kasei Minda Mould Private Limited3Klassic Wheels Limited3Rico Auto Industries Limited3Synergies Castings Limited2Honda Cars India Limited2Wanfeng Aluminum Wheel India Priv…2Asahi India Glass Limited2Force MTU Power Systems Private L…2
Source: Projects India database, October 2026
Promoter Projects tracked Combined recorded cost
Brakes India Private Limited 6 Rs 246 crore
Endurance Technologies Limited 5 Rs 9 crore
Kasei Minda Mould Private Limited 3 Rs 250 crore
Klassic Wheels Limited 3 Rs 50 crore
Rico Auto Industries Limited 3 —
Synergies Castings Limited 2 Rs 2,040 crore
Honda Cars India Limited 2 Rs 1,819 crore
Wanfeng Aluminum Wheel India Private Limited 2 Rs 1,463 crore
Asahi India Glass Limited 2 Rs 1,000 crore
Force MTU Power Systems Private Limited 2 Rs 600 crore
JNS Instruments Limited 2 Rs 600 crore
Pitti Engineering Limited 2 Rs 540 crore

Of the 282 upcoming projects our database covers, 113 are marked verified — meaning the project details have been confirmed through official or primary sources. Verified records are the most reliable starting point for outreach. The full automobile ancillaries project list on Projects India includes stage, location, promoter contact details, and project value where disclosed.

Largest Auto Component Manufacturing Projects in India Right Now

Beyond frequency of investment, the scale of individual projects determines the size of the procurement opportunity. The table below captures the largest upcoming projects our records show, filtered to those not yet completed or cancelled.

Project Promoter Location Recorded cost Stage Expected completion
Display Fab Unit Project Foxconn Technology India Private Limited Hyderabad, Telangana Rs 94,500 crore Approvals Received —
Lithium Ion Cells Mfg Unit Project Agratas Energy Storage Solutions Private Limited Sanand, Gujarat Rs 13,000 crore Construction Started December 2026
Lithium Ion Battery Components Mfg Unit Project Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited Odisha Rs 4,800 crore Under Approvals —
Tractor Mfg Plant Unit Project — Phase 2 Escorts Kubota Limited Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh Rs 4,500 crore Approvals Received —
R&D Centre Project Maruti Suzuki India Limited Rohtak, Haryana Rs 3,800 crore Construction Started —
Aluminium Die Castings Project Bharat Forge Limited Nellore, Andhra Pradesh Rs 1,800 crore Construction Started December 2026
Aluminium Melting Project Honda Cars India Limited Alwar, Rajasthan Rs 1,577 crore Under Approvals —
Electric Vehicles Project Erisha E Mobility Private Limited Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh Rs 1,500 crore Under Approvals —
Four Wheeler Alloy Wheels Manufacturing Unit Project Wanfeng Aluminum Wheel India Private Limited Rewari, Haryana Rs 1,300 crore Under Approvals —
Aluminium Alloy Wheels Project Synergies Castings Limited Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh Rs 1,020 crore Under Approvals —
Automotive Component Mfg Project — Expansion Autoliv Inflators India Private Limited Ranipet, Tamil Nadu Rs 802 crore Under Approvals —
Brake Systems Project — New Astemo India Private Limited Tumakuru, Karnataka Rs 738 crore Under Approvals —
Lithium Ion Batteries Project Amara Raja Batteries Limited Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh Rs 700 crore Under Approvals —
Automobile Ancillaries Project Bosch Limited Bengaluru, Karnataka Rs 950 crore Nearly Complete —

Three projects were added to our database in the 90 days before this article was published — the Astemo India brake systems facility in Tumakuru (Rs 738 crore), the Autoliv Inflators expansion in Ranipet (Rs 802 crore), and a new electric vehicle manufacturing project by Ultraviolette Automotive in Hosur, Tamil Nadu, which has already moved to construction. Sales teams targeting these projects have an early-mover advantage, as procurement windows are still open. You can request a free sample project report to see the level of detail available for records like these.

Where Auto Component Manufacturing Activity Is Concentrated

Karnataka leads all states with 63 projects tracked, followed by Maharashtra with 56 and Andhra Pradesh with 35. Gujarat accounts for 31 projects, while Tamil Nadu has 28. As the chart below shows, these five states together account for the bulk of upcoming activity, making them the primary geographies for supplier and contractor outreach.

Upcoming projects by state — Automobile Ancillaries in India
Upcoming projects by state — Automobile Ancillaries in India — Karnataka: 63; Maharashtra: 56; Andhra Pradesh: 35; Gujarat: 31; Tamil Nadu: 28; Madhya Pradesh: 15; Haryana: 10; Uttar Pradesh: 8; Telangana: 8; Uttarakhand: 7Karnataka63Maharashtra56Andhra Pradesh35Gujarat31Tamil Nadu28Madhya Pradesh15Haryana10Uttar Pradesh8Telangana8Uttarakhand7
Source: Projects India database, October 2026

Within these states, the clusters matter as much as the state totals. Karnataka's activity is concentrated around Bengaluru and Tumakuru. Tamil Nadu projects include facilities near Ranipet, Hosur, and Cheyyar — all within the state's established automotive corridor. In Maharashtra, activity spans Pune and its satellite industrial areas, which is why searches for auto components companies in Pune and auto components companies in Chennai consistently rank among the most common queries our readers bring to this topic. Gujarat's projects are centred on Sanand, an established auto hub. Andhra Pradesh shows significant activity in Nellore, Visakhapatnam, and Chittoor.

Looking at project stages across the full scope — including completed and cancelled records — the pipeline is weighted toward early-to-mid stages, as the chart below shows.

Projects by stage — Automobile Ancillaries in India
Projects by stage — Automobile Ancillaries in India — Under Approvals: 127; Construction Started: 87; Completed: 83; Planning: 38; Approvals Received: 14; Hold: 11; Cancelled: 8; Nearly Completion: 4; Early / Announced: 1Under Approvals127Construction Started87Completed83Planning38Approvals Received14Hold11Cancelled8Nearly Completion4Early / Announced1
Source: Projects India database, October 2026

With 127 projects Under Approvals and 87 already in Construction, the active window for supplier engagement is wide. A further 38 are in Planning, meaning the inquiry and specification phase has not yet begun for those — but they are visible to teams monitoring the auto ancillary projects pipeline now.

How to Approach Auto Component and Ancillary Companies

The stage of a project determines which buying decisions have already been made and which are still open. For projects in Planning, the promoter is typically assembling land, technology, and financial closure. Approach at this stage is best suited to consultants, technology licensors, and EPC contractors who want to influence the design brief. Outreach focused on capability and past project experience tends to land better than product pitches at this point.

For projects Under Approvals, civil and structural design work is often under way. Equipment lists are being prepared. This is the right moment for capital equipment suppliers — CNC machining centres, die casting equipment, conveyor systems, testing rigs — to introduce themselves and get on the approved vendor list before orders are placed. The bulk of the projects in our database sit at this stage, making it the most commercially active window right now.

Once Construction Started, the structural and civil contracts are largely awarded. However, process equipment, electrical infrastructure, material handling systems, and utility connections are often procured in parallel with construction. Suppliers of industrial gases, lubricants, tooling, and safety equipment typically find entry points here. Projects such as the Agratas lithium ion cell facility in Sanand and the Bharat Forge aluminium die castings unit in Nellore — both at this stage — are live procurement opportunities.

For projects Nearly Complete, as with the Bosch facility in Bengaluru, the focus shifts to commissioning, validation equipment, consumables, and maintenance contracts. Aftermarket and MRO suppliers should be engaging at this point rather than waiting for the plant to start production.

In terms of who within a project team makes purchasing decisions, capital equipment decisions on large projects typically involve the project director, plant head, and procurement head simultaneously. Civil and structural contracts are usually handled through the EPC or PMC firm engaged by the promoter. For smaller ancillary projects, the promoter's MD or operations director is often directly involved in vendor selection. The VendorConnect contractor and supplier directory can help teams identify which firms are already active in a given geography or product category.

What This Means for Suppliers and Contractors

The 282 upcoming projects Projects India tracks in the automobile ancillaries space represent a sustained pipeline rather than a short-term spike. The variety of segments — battery and cell manufacturing, aluminium die castings and alloy wheels, brake systems, airbag inflators, automotive glass, instrumentation, and EV manufacturing — means the opportunity is spread across a wide range of equipment, material, and service categories.

For EPC and civil contractors, the concentration of projects in Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Andhra Pradesh warrants having established local teams and subcontractor networks in those states. Projects at the Under Approvals stage are the most time-sensitive to engage, because contractor prequalification often happens before formal tender issue.

For equipment and material suppliers, the EV and battery segment deserves particular attention. The Agratas cell manufacturing project at Sanand, the Himadri battery components project in Odisha, and the Amara Raja lithium ion batteries project in Chittoor collectively represent significant demand for specialised materials, manufacturing equipment, and process utilities that differ from conventional ICE component manufacturing.

For B2B sales teams covering this sector, the practical advantage of working from a project-intelligence database is the ability to identify a buying signal — a company committing capital to a new facility — before that company has issued a tender or approached the market. Of the 282 projects our database covers, only a fraction will appear in public tenders; the rest are awarded through direct negotiation, relationship-based procurement, or limited invitation. Knowing about the project early, from sources such as our projects intelligence database, is the prerequisite for being part of that conversation.

Teams looking for government procurement in the auto components space can also monitor the live tenders section, which covers public sector and government-linked procurement across India's industrial sectors. For related sector reading, the List of Coal Mining Companies in India and the List of Paper Mills and Manufacturing Companies in India follow a similar structure and may be useful for teams covering multiple industrial verticals.

Frequently asked questions

How many auto component manufacturing companies have active expansion projects in India?

Projects India tracks 282 upcoming automobile ancillary projects as of late 2026, with a combined recorded cost of approximately Rs 1.54 lakh crore. Promoters range from large listed manufacturers such as Brakes India and Endurance Technologies to mid-sized casting and wheel-making firms expanding across Karnataka, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, and Tamil Nadu.

Which states have the most auto component and auto ancillary projects in India?

Karnataka leads with 63 projects tracked, followed by Maharashtra with 56, Andhra Pradesh with 35, Gujarat with 31, and Tamil Nadu with 28. Key clusters include Bengaluru, Tumakuru, Pune, Sanand, Nellore, Visakhapatnam, Ranipet, and Hosur.

Which are the largest upcoming auto component projects in India right now?

The largest by recorded cost is the Foxconn Display Fab Unit in Hyderabad at Rs 94,500 crore, followed by the Agratas lithium ion cell manufacturing unit in Sanand at Rs 13,000 crore and the Himadri battery components project in Odisha at Rs 4,800 crore. All three are at an active pre-construction or construction stage.

Which auto components companies in Pune and Chennai have ongoing projects?

Maharashtra, which includes Pune and its surrounding auto belt, accounts for 56 upcoming projects in our database. Tamil Nadu, covering Chennai and nearby corridors such as Ranipet, Hosur, and Cheyyar, accounts for 28. Specific promoters active in Tamil Nadu include Autoliv Inflators India Private Limited and Ultraviolette Automotive.

Which electric vehicle parts manufacturers in India have projects under way?

Projects India tracks several EV-related manufacturing projects, including Agratas Energy Storage Solutions' lithium ion cell unit in Sanand (Rs 13,000 crore, Construction Started), Amara Raja Batteries' lithium ion project in Chittoor (Rs 700 crore, Under Approvals), Erisha E Mobility's EV project in Jhansi (Rs 1,500 crore, Under Approvals), and Ultraviolette Automotive's EV manufacturing plant in Hosur (Construction Started).

How can a supplier or contractor find and approach auto ancillary companies planning new plants?

The most effective approach is to identify projects at the Under Approvals or Construction Started stage, when equipment and contractor procurement is active. Projects India's automobile ancillaries project list covers 282 upcoming projects with promoter details, location, cost, and stage. Engaging before a public tender is issued improves the chance of being included in direct negotiations.

Get the full list of 374 Automobile Ancillaries projects in India

  • Project name, promoter, cost, stage and location
  • Verified decision-maker contacts
  • Updated daily — plus live tenders
Or ask on WhatsApp Browse Automobile Ancillaries projects in India →
NS
About the authorNitisha Shinde · Research Desk, Projects India

Nitisha Shinde leads the research desk at Projects India, which tracks upcoming private and government projects, tenders and awarded contracts across 51 sectors in India.

This article was drafted with AI assistance from Projects India's own project and tender records, then reviewed and approved by our research desk before publication.

More from Insights

Coal Mining Contractors in India: A Supplier's Guide
Coal Mining Contractors in India: A Supplier's Guide
Food Processing Companies in India: 2026 Directory
Food Processing Companies in India: 2026 Directory
List of Coal Mining Companies in India: 2026 Directory
List of Coal Mining Companies in India: 2026 Directory